Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy sets out the Artful Business Community (ABC) privacy policy in respect of personal information which you may provide to ABC. This statement includes http://artfulbusinesscommunity.com and http://artfulbusinessschool.com and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Elle Roberts and/or Artful Business Community, Artful Business School, Artful Business Conference include  http://artfulbusinesscommunity.com and http://artfulbusinessschool.com. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. ABC recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. The statement that follows explains how ANC collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on its website.

Supporting Industry Best Practice

ABC is bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.  The aim of ABC is both to support and to ensure that it complies with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

Collection of your Personal Information

Website administrators of this site may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, address and contact details. If you purchase products and services, billing and credit card information is also collected. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction and may also be used for future marketing purposes. Anonymous demographic information, such as your age, gender, location, IP and interests are also collected. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Anonymous information about your computer and mobile device hardware and software is automatically collected and may be used for future marketing purposes. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, access times and referring website addresses.

Personal and anonymous information collected is used for the operation of the service, to improve quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this website. Your personal data is not shared with or sold to external parties.

It is encouraged that you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from this website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Management and Owners of this site are not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of this website.

Use of your Personal Information

Collection and use of your personal information is solely to operate the website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Your personally identifiable information may also be used to inform you of other products or services available from Elle Roberts and its affiliates, and to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

ABC & Elle Roberts do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties.

ABC & Elle Roberts may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. ABC & Elle Roberts may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ABC & Elle Roberts, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

ABC & Elle Roberts may keep track of the websites and pages users visit within the website in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

ABC & Elle Roberts will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ABC, Elle Roberts or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ABC & Elle Roberts; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of this website, or the public.

Use of Cookies

This website may use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with this site or services, a cookie helps to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you have customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the services or websites you visit.

Email Communications

The Artful Business Community e-newsletter is emailed to people who have subscribed via the Mail Chimp service set up on our website. All email subscribers have an option to unsubscribe, if required, at anytime.

Storage Security of your Personal Information

There are security measures in place on this website to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. If a breach is to be found, you will be notified.

ABC takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Children Under 18

Elle Roberts & ABC do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under the age of eighteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use and purchase from this website.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

ABC attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by emailing us.

We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 7 business days of receipt.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the details below.  Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time. We will be able to assist you with such a request and this information will be forwarded to you within 7 business days.

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can contact Elle Roberts by phoning 0423 745 409.

Disconnecting from Third Party Websites

You may be able to connect to this website via third party accounts such as Facebook or Twitter. BY CONNECTING TO THIS WEBSITE USING YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users are asked to connect their accounts for social networks each time they share content. Connections are not maintained over time.

Partners & Advertisers

ABC provides links and passes to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of ABC and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Please fimilarise yourself with the Privacy Policies listed on those sites for more information.

Email Marketing Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We will note send email marketing to you unless you have subscribed to our mailing list. We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications via the unsubscribe button in any mail-outs or by contacting: hello@artfulbusinesscommunity.com

Google AdWords Remarketing

Artful Business Community uses remarketing to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Changes to this Statement

This statement may occasionally be updated to reflect company and customer feedback. You are encouraged to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how this website is using and protecting your information.

Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy can be directed to:

Email Address: hello@artfulbusinesscommunity.com

Effective as of June 1, 2016. Updated September 1, 2017.